IVAN MOUDOV

Ivan Moudov (Sofia, BG, 1975) is one of the most important artist in the Bulgarian scene. He works primarily with video, photography, installation and performance. His work investigates the relationships of power and constraint between people and institutions showing the traps hidden in the conventions and social rules.
Ivan Moudov lives and works in Sofia.

solo shows
2012
Performing Time¸prometeogallery, Milan (I)
The Glory Hole, Galerie Alberta Pane, Paris (F)

2011
%, W139, Amsterdam
Solo Show, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv (BG)
One Square Meter, Hilger Contemporary, Vienna (A)

2010
Creation of a Museum of Contemporary Art in Bulgaria, History Museum, Plovdiv (BG)
Wine for Openings, Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich (CH)
Ivan Moudov, Binz 39, Zurich (CH)

2009
Romanian Trick, Artericambi, Verona (I)

2008
Wine for Openings, Stacion Center for Contemporary Art Prishtina, Kosovo (RKS)
Trick Or Treat, Kunstverein Braunschweig, Braunschweig (D)
Welcome, prometeogallery, Milan (I), curated by Katia Anguelova
Ivan Moudov, The 1st at Moderna, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S), curated by Ulf Eriksson

2007
Already Made, Siemens ArtLab, Vienna (A), curated by Iara Boubnova

2006
Musiz, Studio Tommaseo, Trieste (I), curated by Maria Vassileva
Guide (with Sibin Vasilev), Centre for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (BG)
New Hope, Goethe Institut, Sofia (BG)

2005
Reloaded, Warszawski Aktyw Artystow, Warsaw (PL), curated by Zbigniew Libera
Ivan Moudov, Quartier 21, Temporary Home Gallery, Vienna (A), curated by Vlad Nanca
Fragments, ATA Center / Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia (A), curated by Iara Boubnova
Musiz, Poduyane Station, Sofia (BG)
4х4, Red House Center for Culture and Debate, Sofia (BG), curated by Vessela Nozharova

2000
Still Life, Remont Gallery, Belgrade (SRB)
Still Life, ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (BG)

1998
The 2000 Syndrome, with Dessislava Dimova, ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (BG)

group shows
2013
The Intransigent Ticket. The Artist as a Filter, CSULA Fine Arts Gallery, Los Angeles (USA)

2012
Contemporary Icons. Recent Art form Bulgaria, Hunt Gallery, St. Louis (USA), curated by Jeffrey Hughes
Nobody’s expects…, Transeuropa Festival, Teatro Valle, Rome (I), curated by Agorà Transeuropa
Extracurricular Activity, Superfluo, Padova (I), curated by Daniele Capra

2011
Site Inspection – The Museum on the Museum, Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest (H)
Akto 6 – Never Work, Akto Festival for Contemporary Arts, Bitola (MK)
Beziehungsarbeit – Kunst und Institution, Kunstlerhaus k/haus Wien, Vienna (A)
Rearview Mirror, The Power Plant, Toronto (CDN)
After the Flight, ICA, Sofia (BG), curated by Iara Boubnova
East by Southwest– An Elusive Object of Art, Galerie Dana Charkasi, Vienna (A)
Hidden Publics, Galerija Skuc, Ljubljana (SLO)
Einraumhaus c/o Mannheim, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Mannheim (D)
NON, Galerie Alberta Pane, Paris (F), curated by Daniele Capra

2010
Museum Souvenirs, ICA, Sofia (BG)
Aquarium, Alma Mather Gallery, Sofia (BG)
Transitland in Trieste, Studio Tommaseo, Trieste (I)
2nd International Antakya Biennial, Antakya (TR)
Gaudenz B. Ruf Award – Shortlist 2010, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia (BG)
Word for Word, Without Words, Mestna Galerija/ City Museum, Ljubljana (SLO)
Watchmen, Liars, Dreamers (Edition concrete), FRAC Ile de France Le Plateau, Paris (F)
Dwelling In Travel, Art Today Association, Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (BG)
Playing the City II, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt/Main (D)
Hidden Publics, Kunsthalle Palazzo, Liestal (CH)
August in Art, City Gallery, Varna (BG)
The Other Side of the Coin, Galerija Skuc, Ljubljana (SLO)
Persona, ICA, Sofia (BG)
Contemporary art and Mutual Trust, Sanat Limani, Istanbul (TR)
Our 20 Years in Contemporary Art, ICA, Sofia (BG)
0_gms, Whitespace gallery, Bangkok, Taiwan (RC)
Transitland, Space, Bratislava (SK), curated by Walter Seidl
Physikallat in Sport und Beruf, Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna (A)
Languages and Experimentations. Young Artists in a Contemporary Collection, MART, Rovereto (I)
Studies and Theory, Kwadrat, Berlin (D)
Electrified 02- Hacking Public Space, SMAK, Gent (B)
Transitland, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia MNCARS, Madrid (E)
Monumento A La Transformation, Centro Cultural Montehermoso, Vitoria-Gasteiz (E)
Monument to Transformation, Galerija Miroslav Krejevic, Zagreb (HR)

2009
History, Memory, Identity: contemporary photography from Eastern Europe, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena, Modena (I)
Working Title. Tytuł Roboczy, Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Varsavia (PL)
Reflection of tomorrow, Art Today Association, Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (BG)
Harburger Berge, Kunstverein Harburger Bahnhof, Hamburg (D)
Transitland, Red House Center for Culture and Debate, Sofia (BG)
Transmediale-Transitland Destination Berlin, Collegium Hungaricum, Berlin (D)
28th Biennial of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana (SLO), curated by Alenka Gregoric and Bozidar Zrinski
After Ego, ATA Centre for Contemporary Art Plovdiv, Plovdiv (BG), curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva
Collection Dubai, SMART Project Space, Amsterdam (NL), curated by November Payner
Techniques, ICA, Sofia (BG), curated by Maria Vassileva and Iara Boubnova
Monument to Transformation, City Gallery Prague, Prague (CZ), curated by Vit Havranek and Zdenek Baladrin
10 Years of rotor, rotor Association for Contemporary Art, Graz (A)
Performing the East, Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg (A)

2008
Römer VI – Kommunikologie, Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart (D)
Zero Gravity. The Architecture of Social Space, 14th Week of Contemporary Art, Ancient Baths CCA, Plovdiv (BG), curated by Vessela Nozharova and Bettina Steinbruegge
On a clear day you can see forever, Hilger Contemporary, Vienna (D)
Contemporary Art of Europe, Chateau Pommery, Reims (F), curated by Fabrice Bausteau and Barbara Soyer
La nuova Estetica. Continuo e discontinuo, Accademia di Belle Arti, Bari (I)
Rondpoint (Roundabout), La BF15, Lyon (F)
VideoSalon 3, galerija10m2, Sarajevo (SRB), curated by Nadia Timova
oleculART, Raiko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia (BG), curated by Boris Kostadinov
New Acquisitions, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (BG), curated by Maria Vassileva

2007
A Place You Have Never Been Before, 52nd Venice Biennial, Bulgarian Pavilion, curated by Vessela Nozharova, Venice (I)
Multiplicities, ARC Projects, Sofia (BG), curated by Chris Byrne & Iliyana Nedkova
Residents, Espace EDF Electra, Paris (F), curated by Nathalie Viot
Lifting. Art and Theft, Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen (GB), curated by Atopia Projects
Gaudenz B. Ruf Award – Shortlist 2007, Sofia Art Gallery (BG), Sofia
Everyday Life, Hellenic American Union, Athens (GR), curated by Artemis Potamianou
In Search of Lost Time, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (BG), curated by Vyara Mlevevska and Svetlana Kyumdjieva
The Collection, Trafo Gallery, Budapest (H), curated by Nikolett Eross
Le Souvenir, ACC Galerie Weimar, Weimar, Germany (D), curated by Frank Motz and Knut Birkholz
Small Objects, Short Video, Corridor Gallery, Plovdiv (BG)
European re-Union, Galerie ArtPoint, Vienna (A), curated by Maria Vassileva

2006
Neither a White Cube, Nor a Black Box. History in the Present Tense, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (BG), curated by Maria Vassileva and Iara Boubnova
Art is Always Somewhere Else/AWOL, 2nd Young Artists’ Biennial, Bucharest (RO), curated by Jenny Brownrigg, Branko Franceschi, Irina Grabovan, Simona Nastac, Oana Tanase
I (ICH) An exhibition in three acts, Performative Ontology, Secession, Vienna (A), curated by Vit Havranek
Hoerner/Antlfinger and Ivan Moudov, Jet, Berlin (D), curated by Annette Weisser
You Won’t Feel A Thing: On Panic, Obsession, Rituality And Anesthesia, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden (D), curated by Aneta Szylak
Polish year in Madagascar, Atlas Gallery, Lodz (PL), curated by Janek Simon
Wild Capital, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden (D)
JA / I, FUTURA, space for contemporary art, Prague (CZ), curated by Vit Havranek
Video works from Bulgarian Artists, Miller Weitzel Gallery, Detroit (USA)
On Difference #2, Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (D), curated by Galia Dimitrova

2005
Serial Cases, Forum Stadtpark, Graz (A), curated by rotor
Location Shots, Galerie Erna Hecey, Brussels (B), curated by Raimar Stange
Play Sofia, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (A), curated by Hedwig Saxenhuber
Hot Testing, Exit, Peja (RKS), curated by rotor
Dialectics of Hope, 1st Moscow Biennial of Contemporary Art, Moscow (RUS), curated by Joseph Backstein, Daniel Birnbaum, Iara Boubnova, Nicolas Bourriaud, Rosa Martinez, Hans-Ulrich Obrist
Translation Alternatives, Akademie der Bildenden Kunst, Vienna (A), curated by Kamen Stoyanov
Strange, Familiar and Unforgotten, Galerie Erna Hecey, Brussels (B)
Tatort und Phantombild, Schiller Festival, Weimar (D), curated by Katharina Hohmann, Katharina Tietze
Freeze, Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (BG)
Love it or leave it, 5th Cetinje Biennale, Cetinje (MNE), Dubrovnik (HR), Tirana (AL), curated by Rene Block, Natasa Ilic

2004
Untitled (As yet), VI Yugoslav Biennial of Young Artists, Vrsac (SRB), curated by Sinisa Mitrovic, Ana Nikitovic, Jelena Vesic
Privatizations. Contemporary Art from Eastern Europe, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin (D) curated by Boris Groys
The Sneeze, Gazon Rouge Gallery, Athens (GR), curated by Peter Lloyd Lewis and Natasha Makowski
Junge Akademie, Akademie Der Kunste, Berlin (D), curated by Angela Lammert
Borderline cases, SCC, Belgrade (SRB)
Revolution is Not What it Used to Be, S1 Artspace, Sheffield (GB), curated by Michelle Cotton

2003
Video Screening 04, Galerie Martin Janda / Raum Aktueller Kunst, Vienna (A)
Superformances, Musee d’Art Moderne et Contemporain, Strasbourg (F)
In the Gorges of the Balkans, Fridericianum Museum, Kassel (D), curated by Rene Block
Blood & Honey, The Essl Collection, Vienna (A), curated by Harald Szeemann
Hybrid – Liquid, Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg (L)
Window Licking, Galerie Olivier Houg, Lyon (F)
ImportExport, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (BG), curated by Maria Vassileva

2002
Reconstructions, 4th Cetinje Biennial, Cetinje (MNE), curated by Iara Boubnova and Andrej Erofeev
Manifesta 4, The European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Frankfurt/Main (D), curated by Stephanie Moisdon Trembley, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Iara Boubnova
In Search of Balkania, Neue Galerie, Graz (A), curated by Roger Conover, Eda Cufer, Peter Weibel
Circulation, Zoo Gallery, Nantes (F)
Double Bind, ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (BG), curated by Iara Boubnova, Georg Schollhammer
Trieste Contemporanea European Video Art Presentation, Trieste (I), curated by Maria Vassileva
Nadezda Petrovic Memorial, Nadezda Petrovic Art Gallery, Cacak (SRB), curated by Zoran Eric

2001
Looming Up, Aspekte Galerie der Munchner Volkshochschule, Munich (D)
Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A), curated by Walter Seidl
Trendification, rotor Association for Contemporary Art, Graz (A), curated by Walter Seidl
Never Stop the Action, rotor Association for Contemporary Art, Graz (A)

2000
What, How and for Whom, Zagreb, Vienna (A), curated by Ivet Ćurlin, Ana Dević, Nataša Ilić and Sabina Sabolović
Paranoia Style, ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (BG), curated by Dessislava Dimova
Turning the Page, Apollonia Art Festival, Sozopol (BG), curated by Dessislava Dimova
Video Archaeology, Sofia (BG), curated by Boris Kostadinov, Iliyana Nedkova

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.