about us

RAVE East Village Artist Residency is an artist project created by Isabella and Tiziana Pers in collaboration with Giovanni Marta, it is organised by the APS East Village in collaboration with Associazione Culturale L’Officina, Trieste, Comitato Trieste Contemporanea-Dialoghi con l’Arte dell’Europa Centro Orientale, Associazione Gallinae in Fabula,  OIPA-Organizzazione Internazionale Protezione Animali, NGO Musiz Foundation, Associazione Culturale Hope, Associazione Culturale Ukkosen Teatteri.

Organizing committee:
Daniele Capra, Giuliana Carbi, Giovanni Marta, Isabella Pers, Tiziana Pers, Martina Peruch

Main partners:
Vulcano — Contemporary production unit, Altevie Technologies.

The project is supported by:
Regione Friuli Venezia Giulia, Provincia di Udine and Comune di Trivignano Udinese.

RAVE is part of THE INDEPENDENT, a project by Fondazione MAXXI conceived by Hou Hanru and curated by Giulia Ferracci and Elena Motisi
http://www.theindependentproject.it/places/italy/friuli-venezia-giulia/trivignano-udinese/organization/aps-east-village/ 

Team:
Nico Covre, Judita Raczova, Sara Francovig, Marinela Halili, Alberta Rossi

With the collaboration of:

MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome;
PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milan
POLITECNICO di Milano
Museo di Arte Contemporanea di Roma MACRO Testaccio
Roma Capitale
Civici Musei di Udine
Casa Cavazzini, Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Udine
Università degli Studi di Udine
Animot, Torino
Continental Breakfast_CEI Venice Forum for Contemporary Art, Venice
Kunstverein, Milano
Festival del biocentrismo Gaia@menTe, Merlana
Festival Vicino/lontano, Udine
Festival Comodamente, Vittorio Veneto
Volterra Vegan, Volterra
ALL/Associazione Laureati in Lingue, Udine
Altitudo, Treviso
Sponge ArteContemporanea, Pergola
scatolabianca, Milano
Dolomiti Contemporanee, Casso
Spazi Docili, Firenze
Casa dell’Arte di Trieste
Maravee, Udine
SEM Spazi Espressivi Monumentali Scicli
Trial Version, Firenze
ALL/Associazione Laureati in Lingue, Udine
Centro Studi Pier Paolo Pasolini, Casarsa della Delizia
Etrarte, associazione culturale, Udine
AIR Art in Residence, Milano
Site Specific, Scicli
OIPA, Organizzazione Internazionale Protezione Animali
LAV Lega Anti Vivisezione, Udine e Roma
No Harlan, Udine
Teatrino del Rifo,compagnia teatrale
Indipendents/ FuoriBiennale/ ArtVerona, Verona
Trans Artists, Amsterdam
Wooloo, Copenaghen Indipendents/ FuoriBiennale/ ArtVerona, Verona
TWR The White Rabbit Productions, Udine
Chej di Sant’Ermacore, Torreano
Archivi Collettivi, Treviso
Associazione Animalisti Italiani Onlus, Udine e Roma
ISF Informatici Senza Frontiere, Milano
Time4Life International, Udine e Bologna
Emergency, Udine
Our Hen House, New York

With the participation of:


Leonardo Caffo, philosopher and writer
Valentina Sonzogni, curator and art historian, curatorial department Castello di Rivoli
Diego Sileo, curator PAC Padiglione Arte Contemporanea, Milano
Maurizio Ferraris, philosopher
Antonella Riem, Deputy-Vice Chancellor University of Udine
Gabi Scardi, curator and art critic
Laura Cherubini, curator, professor Accademia di Brera, vice-pres. Museo MADRE Napoli
Giulia Ferracci, curator MAXXI Rome
Donatella Saroli, curator MAXXI, Rome
Benedetta Carpi De Resmini, curator MACRO – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Roma
Antonio Carioti, editor in chief La Lettura-Corriere della Sera
Azzurra Muzzonigro, architect Boeri Studio
Laura Cionci, artist
Vincenzo Santarcangelo, philosopher Labont Turin
Antonio Arévalo, poet and Chilean critic, curator of the Chile Pavilion at the Venice Biennale
Cecilia Canziani, co-director Nomas Foundation, Rome
Giuseppe Garrera, art collector and Professor History of Art
Adam Budak, former curator of Hirshhorn Museum Washington
Martina Cavallarin, curator and director of Scatola Bianca, Milan
Vania Gransinigh, director Museo di Arte Contemporanea Casa Cavazzini, Udine
Roberto Pinto, independent curator and art historian
Sabrina Tonutti, anthropologist, University of Udine, Oxford Centre for Animal Ethics
Antonio Riello, artist
Julia Trolp, curator of Accademia Tedesca Villa Massimo, Rome
Gino Ditadi, philosopher of the Deep ecology, theorist of biocentrism
Alessandro Verona, president Vicino/lontano Premio Terzani cultural festival
Sasha Vinci, director Site Specific
Giovanni Gaggia, writer, artist and director Sponge arte contemporanea
Gianluca D’Incà Levis, director Dolomiti Contemporanee Michela Lupieri, curator
Pierluigi Cappello, poet, and Teatrino del Rifo, acting company
Claudia Zanfi, curator and director AmazeLab, Milano
Keti Stamo, screenwriter
Chiara Zocchi, musician and writer
Giovanni De Lazzari, artist and teacher NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milano

Pedro, the goat, Vincent the donkey, Tor De Chirincito (Chico) the white Lipizzan horse, the sheeps and the lambs of Casali Laurini and all the other animals that worked with us

A special thank to all the volunteers that so many times have given their precious help

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.